Famous Days and Dates - General Knowledge Questions and Answers - QuizWine

Famous Days and Dates - General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Famous Days and Dates General Knowledge Questions and Answers - General Knowledge Questions and Answers of Famous Days and Dates with explanation for interviews, entrance tests and competitive exams.

MCQ.1 When is the Earth Day celebrated? (पृथ्वी दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?)

(A) 1st January(B) 22nd April(C) 30th April(D) 15th April

View Answer

Answer : (B) 22nd April

MCQ.2 When is the World Standards Day celebrated? (विश्व स्टैण्डर्ड दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?)

(A) Octomber 24(B) September 14(C) Octomber 14(D) November 14

View Answer

Answer : (C) Octomber 14

MCQ.3 When the World AIDS Day Celebrated? (एड्स दिवस कब मनाया जाता है)

(A) 15th November(B) 1st December(C) 1st octomber(D) 12th December

View Answer

Answer : (B) 1st December

MCQ.4 Easter falls on which day? (ईस्टर किस दिन पर पड़ता है?)

(A) Friday between March 22 and April 25(B) Saturday between March 22 and April 25(C) Sunday between March 22 and April 25(D) Monday between March 22 and April 25

View Answer

Answer : (C) Sunday between March 22 and April 25

MCQ.5 When was the first television first introduced in India? (भारत में पहला टेलीविज़न कब प्रस्तावित किया गया था?)

(A) 1947(B) 1969(C) 1959(D) 1955

View Answer

Answer : (C) 1959

MCQ.6 When is the Press Freedom Day celebrated? (प्रेस स्वतंत्रता दिवस को कब मनाया जाता है?)

(A) May 1(B) May 3(C) May 5(D) May 7

View Answer

Answer : (B) May 3

MCQ.7 When is the World Literacy Day celebrated? (विश्व साहित्य दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?)

(A) April 7(B) September 8(C) August 31(D) June 5

View Answer

Answer : (B) September 8

MCQ.8 When was the Postal order introduced? (डाक आदेश कब पेश किया गया था?)

(A) 1894(B) 1843(C) 1947(D) 1939

View Answer

Answer : (A) 1894

MCQ.9 When is the World Environment Day celebrated? (विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?)

(A) 6th September(B) 5th June(C) 4th March(D) 28th February

View Answer

Answer : (B) 5th June

MCQ.10 Swami Vivekananda’s birthday is observed in India was? (स्वामी विवेकानंद के जन्म दिवस पर क्या मनाया जाता है?)

(A) Hindu Renaissance Day (हिंदू पुनर्जागरण दिवस)(B) World Religious Day (विश्व धार्मिक दिवस)(C) National Youth Day (राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस)(D) All Of Above Days (उपर दिए गये सभी दिवस)

View Answer

Answer : (C) National Youth Day (राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस)

Subscribe to our weekly Newsletter and stay tuned.

© All right reserved QuizWine. Powered by PHPKIDA