Basic database objective question answer | DBMS Multi Choice Questions - page 2 - QuizWine

Basic database objective question answer | DBMS Multi Choice Questions - page 2

Basic database management system objective question answer for various academic and competitive exams, Database MCQ, Database management system objective question and answers that can improve your database knowledge.

MCQ.1 A relational database developer refers to a record as

(A) A criteria(B) A relation(C) A tuple(D) An attribute

View Answer

Answer : (C) A tuple

MCQ.2 The relational model feature is that there

(A) Is no need for primary key data(B) Is much more data independence than some other database models(C) Are explicit relationships among records(D) Are tables with many dimensions

View Answer

Answer : (D) Are tables with many dimensions

MCQ.3 Conceptual design

(A) Is a documentation technique.(B) Needs data volume and processing frequencies to determine the size of the database.(C) Involves modelling independent of the DBMS(D) Is designing the relational model.

View Answer

Answer : (C) Involves modelling independent of the DBMS

MCQ.4 DBMS stands for

(A) Database associated(B) Database administrator(C) Database application(D) Database management system

View Answer

Answer : (D) Database management system

MCQ.5 DBA stands for

(A) Database associated(B) Database administrator(C) Database application(D) None of these

View Answer

Answer : (B) Database administrator

MCQ.6 SDL stands for

(A) Stand definition languages(B) Storage definition languages(C) Select definition languages(D) System definition languages

View Answer

Answer : (B) Storage definition languages

MCQ.7 DML stands for

(A) Data description languages(B) Data design languages(C) Database dictionary languages(D) Data manipulation languages

View Answer

Answer : (D) Data manipulation languages

MCQ.8 RAD stands for?

(A) Rapid application development(B) Rotate application development(C) Register application development(D) Related application development

View Answer

Answer : (A) Rapid application development

MCQ.9 DA stands for?

(A) Data administrator(B) Database active(C) Define application(D) All of these

View Answer

Answer : (A) Data administrator

MCQ.10 SQL stands for?

(A) System query language(B) Structured query language(C) Sets query languages(D) None of these

View Answer

Answer : (B) Structured query language

Related General Knowledge Questions Categories

Subscribe to our weekly Newsletter and stay tuned.

© All right reserved QuizWine. Powered by PHPKIDA, NewsTriger