Basic database objective question answer | DBMS Multi Choice Questions - QuizWine

Basic database objective question answer | DBMS Multi Choice Questions

Basic database management system objective question answer for various academic and competitive exams, Database MCQ, Database management system objective question and answers that can improve your database knowledge.

MCQ.1 The Datbase management system (DBMS) acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?

(A) Database application and the database(B) Data and the database(C) The user and the database application(D) Database application and SQL

View Answer

Answer : (A) Database application and the database

MCQ.2 Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM?

(A) IDMS(B) dBase-II(C) DB2(D) R:base

View Answer

Answer : (C) DB2

MCQ.3 The following are components of a database except....

(A) User Data(B) Metadata(C) Reports(D) Indexes

View Answer

Answer : (C) Reports

MCQ.4 An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n)

(A) Single-user database application(B) E-commerce database application(C) Multiuser database application(D) Data mining database application

View Answer

Answer : (A) Single-user database application

MCQ.5 An on-line commercial site such as Amazon.com is an example of a(n)

(A) Single-user database application(B) Multiuser database application(C) E-commerce database application(D) Data mining database application

View Answer

Answer : (C) E-commerce database application

MCQ.6 Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a PC DBMS?

(A) IDMS(B) Oracle(C) dBase-II(D) R:base

View Answer

Answer : (D) R:base

MCQ.7 Full form of SQL ?

(A) Structured Query Language(B) Sequential Query Language(C) Structured Question Language(D) Sequential Question Language

View Answer

Answer : (A) Structured Query Language

MCQ.8 Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be

(A) Described(B) Metadata compatible(C) Self-describing(D) An application program

View Answer

Answer : (C) Self-describing

MCQ.9 The following are functions of a DBMS except

(A) Creating and processing forms(B) Creating databases(C) Processing data(D) Administrating databases

View Answer

Answer : (A) Creating and processing forms

MCQ.10 Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n)

(A) Table(B) Database(C) Instance(D) Relationship

View Answer

Answer : (B) Database

Subscribe to our weekly Newsletter and stay tuned.

© All right reserved QuizWine. Powered by PHPKIDA