Microsoft windows questions and answers quiz - QuizWine

Microsoft windows questions and answers quiz

Microsoft windows questions and answers - Here we are sharing with you the microsoft windows objective multi-choice question and answers that can grow your microsoft windows general knowledge that help you in competitive exams. Window operating system quiz, Windows 7 multiple choice questions and answers, Microsoft windows OS MCQ.

MCQ.1 Which one is a 'text editor' for Microsoft Windows?

(A) MS Word(B) Ms Excel(C) WordPad(D) Notepad

View Answer

Answer : (D) Notepad

MCQ.2 Which one is the default 'Word Processor' for Microsoft Windows?

(A) MS Word(B) Ms Paint(C) WordPad(D) Notepad

View Answer

Answer : (C) WordPad

MCQ.3 What is the maximum size of a word document created?

(A) 1 MB(B) 32 MB(C) 16MB(D) 999KB

View Answer

Answer : (B) 32 MB

MCQ.4 What is the maximum number of Primary Partitions that can be created on a Hard-disk?

(A) 1(B) 2(C) 3(D) 4

View Answer

Answer : (D) 4

MCQ.5 Which key combination is used to minimize all open windows and displays in the screen?

(A) Alt+M(B) Shift+M(C) Windows Key+D(D) CTRL+D

View Answer

Answer : (C) Windows Key+D

MCQ.6 How many users can access a share folder simultaneously from a Windows XP machine?

(A) 8(B) 9(C) 10(D) Unlimited

View Answer

Answer : (C) 10

MCQ.7 Which key combination is used to close a open application in Windows machine?

(A) Alt+F8(B) CTRL+X(C) Alt+F4(D) Shift+P

View Answer

Answer : (A) Alt+F4

MCQ.8 Total number of function keys in a computer keyboard?

(A) 10(B) 12(C) 14(D) 16

View Answer

Answer : (B) 12

MCQ.9 Which one is the latest release of Windows Client Operating System?

(A) Windows XP(B) Windows 7(C) Windows 8(D) Windows 10

View Answer

Answer : (D) Windows 10

MCQ.10 Which function key needs to be press during reboot to enter in Safe Mode of a Windows machine?

(A) F8(B) F2(C) F1(D) F9

View Answer

Answer : (A) F8

Related General Knowledge Questions Categories

Subscribe to our weekly Newsletter and stay tuned.

© All right reserved QuizWine. Powered by PHPKIDA, NewsTriger