Internet Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Quiz | Internet GK - page 3 - QuizWine

Internet Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Quiz | Internet GK - page 3

This section contain Internet Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Quiz - Internet quiz questions answers, internet mcqs, mcqs question of internet, internet mcq for ugc net, internet mcqs questions, internet exam questions and answers, internet questions and answers, internet multiple choice questions and answers.

MCQ.1 IP is defined in

(A) RFC 790(B) RFC 791(C) RFC 792(D) RFC 793

View Answer

Answer : (B) RFC 791

MCQ.2 TTL stands for

(A) Time-To-Login(B) Time-To-Live(C) Transistor-Transistor-Live(D) None of these

View Answer

Answer : (B) Time-To-Live

MCQ.3 Which protocol is used to report error message

(A) TCP(B) IP(C) ICMP(D) SMTP

View Answer

Answer : (C) ICMP

MCQ.4 Which is the error message reported by ICMP

(A) Time exceeded(B) Host unreachable(C) Echo request(D) All of these

View Answer

Answer : (D) All of these

MCQ.5 What is the use of IP source routing

(A) Mapping the network drive(B) Troubleshooting(C) Performance(D) All of above

View Answer

Answer : (D) All of above

MCQ.6 Which is the IP source routing method

(A) SSR(B) LSR(C) LLR(D) Both A and B

View Answer

Answer : (D) Both A and B

MCQ.7 In a TCP header source and destination header contains

(A) 8 Bits(B) 16 Bits(C) 32 Bits(D) 128 Bits

View Answer

Answer : (C) 32 Bits

MCQ.8 Which is the false statement

(A) TCP enable dataflow for monitoring(B) It avoid network saturation(C) TCP makes communication between server and client.(D) In TCP/IP model Internet layer is closest to the user.

View Answer

Answer : (D) In TCP/IP model Internet layer is closest to the user.

MCQ.9 Which is not the application level protocol

(A) FTP(B) S/MIME(C) PGP(D) HTTP

View Answer

Answer : (A) FTP

MCQ.10 RDP server runs on

(A) Computers(B) Switches(C) Routers(D) Servers

View Answer

Answer : (C) Routers

Related General Knowledge Questions Categories

Subscribe to our weekly Newsletter and stay tuned.

© All right reserved QuizWine. Powered by PHPKIDA, NewsTriger