Computer Graphics Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Quiz - page 12 - QuizWine

Computer Graphics Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Quiz - page 12

This section contain Computer Graphics multiple choice questions and answers quiz - computer graphics quiz questions answers, computer graphics mcqs, mcqs question of computer graphics, computer graphics mcq for ugc net, computer graphics mcqs questions, computer graphics exam questions and answers, computer graphics numerical questions and answers, computer graphics multiple choice questions and answers.

MCQ.1 The purpose of display processor is __from the graphics routine task?

(A) To free the secondary memory(B) To free the CPU(C) To free the main memory(D) None of these

View Answer

Answer : (B) To free the CPU

MCQ.2 Length of shift register in bits is equal to __?

(A) Number of scan lines(B) A single scan lines(C) One word(D) One bit

View Answer

Answer : (A) Number of scan lines

MCQ.3 Data hazards occur when?

(A) Machine size is limited(B) Greater performance loss(C) Pipeline changes the order of read/write accesses to operands(D) Some functional unit is not fully pipelined

View Answer

Answer : (D) Some functional unit is not fully pipelined

MCQ.4 The main hardware components of a graphics workstation are

(A) Display devices, recorder(B) Input and out put device(C) CPU and Display Processor(D) Plotter, joystick

View Answer

Answer : (C) CPU and Display Processor

MCQ.5 Which device is used to specify scalar values?

(A) String(B) Stroke(C) Locator(D) Valuator

View Answer

Answer : (D) Valuator

MCQ.6 Smallest size object that can be displayed on a monitor is called

(A) Picture element(B) Point(C) Dot Pitch(D) Aspect ratio

View Answer

Answer : (A) Picture element

MCQ.7 Each screen point is referred to as

(A) Resolution(B) Pixel(C) Persistence(D) Dot Pitch

View Answer

Answer : (C) Persistence

MCQ.8 Identify different type of computer graphics

(A) Monochrome and Color(B) CRT and Flat panel(C) Vector an Raster(D) Monitors and Hardcopy devices

View Answer

Answer : (C) Vector an Raster

MCQ.9 DVST stands for

(A) Digital View Storing Table(B) Direct Visual Storage Tube(C) Direct View Storage Tube(D) Digital View Storage Tube

View Answer

Answer : (C) Direct View Storage Tube

MCQ.10 A bitmap is____bit(s) per pixels

(A) 0(B) 1(C) 2(D) 3

View Answer

Answer : (B) 1

Related General Knowledge Questions Categories

Subscribe to our weekly Newsletter and stay tuned.

© All right reserved QuizWine. Powered by PHPKIDA, NewsTriger