Computer general knowledge questions and answers quiz | Online Computer GK - page 1 - QuizWine

Computer general knowledge questions and answers quiz | Online Computer GK - page 1

Computer general knowledge questions and answers quiz -We are sharing basic computer general knowledge objective question and answer that can improve your computer general knowledge, all these questions can also help in competition exams. Computer Objective Questions, Computer MCQ Questions, Computer multi choice questions, Computer Gk etc.

MCQ.1 Which one is volatile memory in a computer system?

(A) HardDisk(B) RAM(C) ROM(D) Optical Drive

View Answer

Answer : (B) RAM

MCQ.2 One Terabyte (1 TB) is equal to?

(A) 1028 GB(B) 1012 GB(C) 1000 GB(D) 1024 GB

View Answer

Answer : (D) 1024 GB

MCQ.3 Who first developed QWERTY keyboard used in computers and phones?

(A) Raphael Finkel(B) Wim Ebbinkhuijsen(C) Shafi Goldwasser(D) Christopher Latham Sholes

View Answer

Answer : (D) Christopher Latham Sholes

MCQ.4 Which operating system is developed and used by Apple Inc?

(A) Windows(B) Android(C) iOS(D) UNIX

View Answer

Answer : (C) iOS

MCQ.5 Linus Torvalds develop which operating system?

(A) Windows(B) Mac OS(C) UNIX(D) Linux

View Answer

Answer : (D) Linux

MCQ.6 Which one is the first search engine in internet?

(A) Google(B) Archie(C) Altavista(D) WAIS

View Answer

Answer : (B) Archie

MCQ.7 Number of bit used by the IPv6 address?

(A) 32 bit(B) 64 bit(C) 128 bit(D) 256 bit

View Answer

Answer : (C) 128 bit

MCQ.8 Which one is the first web browser invented in 1990?

(A) Internet Explorer(B) Mosaic(C) Mozilla(D) Nexus

View Answer

Answer : (D) Nexus

MCQ.9 Which of the following programming language is used to craete programs like applets?

(A) COBOL(B) C Language(C) Java(D) BASIC

View Answer

Answer : (C) Java

MCQ.10 Which Penguin is the mascot of Linux Operating system?

(A) SUX(B) TUX(C) MUX(D) AUX

View Answer

Answer : (B) TUX

Related General Knowledge Questions Categories

Subscribe to our weekly Newsletter and stay tuned.

© All right reserved QuizWine. Powered by PHPKIDA, NewsTriger